Visa for Canada: what are your options? | Moving2Canada

Visa for Canada: what are your options?

 

Visit

Study permit

Work permit

PR

Citizenship

Main programs
TRV, eTA, Super Visa, TRPRegular study permit, Student Direct StreamTFWP (LMIA, Global Talent, caregivers, seasonal agriculture)
IMP (IEC, post-grad, Intra-company, NAFTA, CETA, significant benefit)
Economic (Express Entry, PNP, Quebec, Business)
Family Class
Refugee
Humanitarian
Naturalization program
Typical validity period
6m (TRV, eTA)
2 years (Super Visa)
1 day to 3 years (TRP)
Duration of study program + 90 days1-3 yearsPermanent, with residency obligationsPermanent, without restriction
Can you work?
No
Conditions on work
N/A20 hours per week during academic term, 40 hours during breaksAll permits have a limited validity, and work may also be restricted by: employer, location, industryNone, can work anywhere in Canada & for any employerNone, can work anywhere in Canada & for any employer
Prerequisite
Pre-approval to enter CanadaLetter of acceptance from a DLIAll TFWP and some IMP permits require a job offer, open permits do notApproval through a PR programMust have PR first
Designation
VisitorInternational studentForeign workerPermanent resident / ImmigrantNaturalized citizen / Immigrant
Annual quota
Unlimited (21.13 million arrived in 2018)Unlimited (358,190 issued in 2018)Unlimited (340,220 issued in 2018)330,800 in 2019
341,000 in 2020
350,000 in 2021
Unlimited (176,303 newly naturalized Canadians in 2018)
Learn more
Visit CanadaStudy in CanadaWork permitsPR overviewCitizenship FAQ

Need the latest immigration info?

Create a Moving2Canada account to get immigration updates, and a copy of our FREE Getting Started Guide!

Related content