Skip to content
Plan Ahead

Do you need IEC health insurance?

Our partner, BestQuote, compares the leading insurance providers to find the best rates. Get started with a free quote!
Get a free quote
Rate article
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars
4.45/5 - 69 votes
Share article
outpost recruitment

This week’s in-depth coverage of the latest IEC news is made possible by the support of Outpost Recruitment.

Latest International Experience Canada updates, including IEC pools status and invitation rounds for Working Holiday Canada.

2026 IEC Season Is Closing Soon

The 2026 International Experience Canada (IEC) season is coming to an end. The final round of invitations is scheduled for the week of October 19, 2026.

This page is for International Experience Canada (IEC) applicants waiting for an invitation to apply or planning their next steps. On this page, you can track all key IEC updates in one place.

Latest Updates on the 2026 IEC Pools and Rounds of Invitations

  • IRCC will issue its last IEC invitations during the week of October 19.
  • The 2026 IEC season opened on December 19, 2025, and invitations began the week of January 19, 2026.
  • As of October 16, IRCC has issued a total of 95,163 invitations (out of an overall quota of 61,349). Since not every invitation results in an approved work permit, IRCC has only 1,463 spots remaining.
  • In the latest update published on October 16, 1,304 invitations were issued since the previous round on October 9.
  • This week, the overall IEC quota for 2026 increased from 62,024 to 62,174.

You can join our community to receive weekly updates covering invitation activity, key information about the IEC pool, and tips to make your season run smoothly.

IEC Rounds of Invitations 2026: Top Countries Week-by-Week

Follow the latest IEC rounds of invitations for 2026 and see how each country is performing inside the Canada IEC pool.

This table breaks down weekly invitation numbers, total invites issued, current IEC pools size, quotas, and your odds of being selected in the next round.

Select a country below to track draw history and monitor your chances in real time.

DateNumber of invites issued this weekTotal number of invites issued in 2026Number of profiles in the poolQuotaOdds of being selected in next round
October 16, 202610014,6596,0169,346Very low
October 9, 20266714,5595,8469,363Very low
October 2, 20261214,4925,6959,263Very low
September 25, 20261514,4805,4869,213Very low
September 18, 2026514,4655,2829,213Very low
September 11, 2026214,4604,9749,213Very low
September 4, 20262514,4584,7499,213Very low
August 28, 20262614,4334,4799,285Very low
August 21, 20262414,4074,2089,285Very low
August 14, 20262414,3833,8759,285Very low
August 7, 20262414,3593,6009,285Very low
July 31, 20267414,3353,3519,285Very low
July 24, 20265014,3113,0529,285Very low
July 17, 20265014,2612,7869,285Very low
July 10, 20265014,2112,6369,285Very low
July 3, 20266014,1612,3889,330Very low
June 26, 20266114,1012,1419,330Very low
June 19, 202610014,0401,9239,330Very low
June 12, 202610413,9401,7339,330Very low
June 5, 202620013,8361,5139,330Very low
May 29, 202621013,6361,2809,330Very low
May 22, 202620013,4261,1309,330Low
May 15, 202620013,2269559,330Low
May 8, 202627113,0267049,330Low
May 1, 202630812,7555139,330Fair
April 24, 202638912,4473769,330Very good
April 17, 202638912,0582959,330Excellent
April 10, 202654011,6692629,330Excellent
April 2, 20261,25211,1292929,330Excellent
March 27, 20261519,87711199,330Excellent
March 20, 20261529,7268629,330Low
March 13, 20264159,5745239,330Fair
March 6, 20265749,1593959,330Excellent
March 2, 202608,5854309,330Excellent
February 20, 20266297,9764829,330Excellent
February 13, 20261,3567,3504809,330Excellent
February 6, 202605,9945019,330Excellent
January 30, 20262,8655,9945359,330Excellent
January 23, 20263,1293,1292,6719,330NA (Our estimate, excellent)
January 16, 2026First round next weekNA5,2969,330NA (Our estimate, excellent)

UK nationals received just 100 Working Holiday invitations this week.

This week, the UK quota increased from 9,363 to 9,346.

This leaves 6,016 applicants in the pool who have a very low chance of receiving an invitation. 

14,659 UK Working Holiday applicants have been invited so far in 2026. 

Latest Update on IEC Rounds of Invitations 2026

Date of the latest update: October 16, 2026

Invitations issued since last update: 1,304

Total IEC applicants invited so far: 95,163

IRCC’s latest IEC update, published on October 16, 2026, confirms that since the previous update on October 9, 1,304 additional invitations were issued across all countries.

The total is now 95,163 invitations issued since January 19.

The United Kingdom’s Working Holiday program still has the highest number of invitations issued, at 14,659 (out of a 9,346 quota), although applicants have a very low chance of receiving an invitation next week.

This week, the overall program quota increased from 62,024 to 62,174

Highest Number of Invitations This Week

  • Korea Working Holiday – 253
  • Australia Working Holiday – 151
  • Ireland Working Holiday – 125
  • France Young Professionals – 117
  • United Kingdom Working Holiday – 100
  • Netherlands Working Holiday – 97
  • Taiwan Working Holiday – 95

IEC Chances of Receiving an Invitation 

IRCC has also now announced the chances of receiving an invitation in the next round for many countries.

At the moment, many IEC programs still show “Excellent” chances of receiving an invitation, although most of these are Young Professionals or International Co-op pools rather than Working Holiday pools.

The following programs have lower chances of receiving an invitation (New changes since last week are shown in bold):

Very low chances: Australia (Working Holiday), Austria (Working Holiday), Belgium (Working Holiday), Chile (Working Holiday), Chile (Young Professionals), Costa Rica (Working Holiday), Costa Rica (Young Professionals), Croatia (Working Holiday), Czech Republic (Working Holiday), Denmark (Working Holiday), Finland (Working Holiday), Finland (Young Professionals), France (Working Holiday), France (Young Professionals), Germany (Working Holiday), Greece (Working Holiday), Ireland (Working Holiday), Italy (Working Holiday), Japan (Working Holiday), Latvia (Working Holiday), Netherlands (Working Holiday), New Zealand (Working Holiday), Poland (Working Holiday), Portugal (Working Holiday), Slovenia (Working Holiday), Spain (Working Holiday), Sweden (Working Holiday), Taiwan (Working Holiday), United Kingdom (Working Holiday).

Low chances: Netherlands (Young Professionals), Slovakia (Working Holiday).

Canada IEC Pools in 2026

Date of the IEC Pools update: October 9, 2026

Total number of candidates in the IEC Pools: 52,314

As of October 9, the IEC pools have 52,314 candidates, up from 51,362 last week.

These 52,314 candidates are competing for just 2,141 spots, and most Working Holiday pools now have very low chances of receiving an invitation. Competition is particularly high in some of the largest pools, where candidate numbers far exceed the spots remaining.

For example, the French Working Holiday pool has over 21,000 candidates, while the Chilean Working Holiday pool has over 8,000. Together, those two pools account for over 30,000 of the 52,314 candidates currently in the system.

In-Demand Programs for IEC 2026

The programs with the highest number of candidates in the pool, as of October 9, 2026, are:

  • France Working Holiday: 21,803
  • Chile Working Holiday: 8,797
  • United Kingdom Working Holiday: 5,846
  • Taiwan Working Holiday: 2,713
  • Costa Rica Working Holiday: 2,425

Remember that selection from the IEC pool is not first-come, first-served, so don’t let the number of people in the pool put you off.

Everything You Need for Your IEC Adventure

IEC Pools distribution per country

Here’s the data from the most recent IRCC update. To check your country’s odds for receiving an invitation, check out our IEC tracker.

CountryProgramQuotaInvitations issued last weekTotal invitations issuedSpots availableCandidates in the pool
AndorraWorking Holiday2411450
AustraliaWorking Holiday58201519052532184
AustraliaYoung Professionals50422411
AustraliaInternational Co-op1707161
AustriaWorking Holiday16022520201
AustriaYoung Professionals1012651
AustriaInternational Co-op40310
BelgiumWorking Holiday725011180424
ChileWorking Holiday655093228928
ChileYoung Professionals6501420295
ChileInternational Co-op501100
Costa RicaWorking Holiday80014702449
Costa RicaYoung Professionals151340233
Costa RicaInternational Co-op20610
CroatiaWorking Holiday88317906
CroatiaYoung Professionals70540
CroatiaInternational Co-op20020
Czech RepublicWorking Holiday5627960081
Czech RepublicYoung Professionals110114983
Czech RepublicInternational Co-op50050
DenmarkWorking Holiday2661369177
EstoniaWorking Holiday100117972
EstoniaYoung Professionals1601350
EstoniaInternational Co-op50050
Finland Working Holiday1200200079
Finland Young Professionals1502601
Finland International Co-op1001110
FranceWorking Holiday586111781263722155
FranceYoung Professionals1900333620145
FranceInternational Co-op259069348710233
FranceVolontariat international en entreprise (VIE)650135225353
GermanyWorking Holiday3030049230895
GermanyYoung Professionals360176081613
GermanyInternational Co-op904151196
GreeceWorking Holiday1303240051
GreeceYoung Professionals5817880
GreeceInternational Co-op50610
Hong Kong Special Administrative RegionWorking Holiday19314284245
IcelandWorking Holiday4813060
IrelandWorking Holiday28871254846411061
IrelandYoung Professionals487241133
IrelandInternational Co-op2323533
ItalyWorking Holiday18396367710750
ItalyYoung Professionals67619443
ItalyInternational Co-op2705311
JapanWorking Holiday6433338389101574
Korea, RepublicWorking Holiday1023925314130611117
Korea, RepublicYoung Professionals2005208321
Korea, RepublicInternational Co-op5025160
Latvia, RepublicWorking Holiday40391043
Latvia, RepublicYoung Professionals50540
Latvia, RepublicInternational Co-op30030
LithuaniaWorking Holiday170833025
LithuaniaYoung Professionals2003660
LithuaniaInternational Co-op30230
LuxembourgWorking Holiday4247301
LuxembourgYoung Professionals30510
LuxembourgInternational Co-op30220
NetherlandsWorking Holiday5779772137478
NetherlandsYoung Professionals1209189525
New ZealandWorking Holiday1697502578118228
NorwayWorking Holiday130523923
NorwayYoung Professionals1001840
NorwayInternational Co-op50240
PolandWorking Holiday35206740191
PolandYoung Professionals59312813
PolandInternational Co-op30300
PortugalWorking Holiday500108720165
PortugalYoung Professionals2225543
PortugalInternational Co-op101951
San MarinoWorking Holiday240460
SlovakiaWorking Holiday2207444025
SlovakiaYoung Professionals4117610
SlovakiaInternational Co-op50050
SloveniaWorking Holiday33365019
SloveniaYoung Professionals1011240
SloveniaInternational Co-op50050
SpainWorking Holiday83411636111162
SpainYoung Professionals120834205
SpainInternational Co-op811600
SpainICEX Vives5041na
SwedenWorking Holiday25554240143
SwedenYoung Professionals3005031
SwedenInternational Co-op50540
SwitzerlandYoung Professionals207323641
SwitzerlandInternational Co-op3516100
TaiwanWorking Holiday980951729252669
TaiwanYoung Professionals953241142
TaiwanInternational Co-op502420
United KingdomWorking Holiday934610014659416016
United KingdomYoung Professionals4512512991617
United KingdomInternational Co-op20410410

IEC Rounds of Invitations: Running Tally of Invitations for 2026

Keen to see how the round sizes have been trending over time? Here are all the details:

Date of RoundNumber of Invitations
January 23, 202612,693
January 30, 202622,694
February 6, 20264,981
February 13, 20266,985
February 20, 20263,313
March 2, 20260
March 6, 20264,986
March 13, 20263,496
March 20, 20261,681
March 27, 20261,486
April 2, 20267,108
April 10, 20262,297
April 17, 20262,074
April 24, 20262,382
May 1, 20261,693
May 8, 20261,710
May 15, 20261,358
May 22, 20261,451
May 29, 20261,650
June 5, 20261,527
June 12, 20261,436
June 19, 20261,390
June 26, 20261,361
July 17, 20261,028
July 3, 20261,208
July 10, 20261,049
July 31, 20261,807
August 7, 2026831
August 14, 2026641
August 21, 2026773
August 28, 2026762
September 4, 2026803
September 11, 2026861
September 18, 2026578
September 25, 2026915
October 2, 2026847
October 9, 20261,010

Finding a job for the 2026 IEC season

Many IEC Working Holiday participants may want to start looking for jobs in Canada before they arrive. Thankfully, we have partnered with several Canadian employers who are looking to hire 2026 IEC participants.

Check out the Moving2Canada Jobs Board and join our IEC Talent Pool.

Young Guns Container Crew

If you’re looking for a physically demanding job with a great crew, we recommend taking a look at our partner, Young Guns Container Crew. They’re hiring labourers to help unload shipping containers in Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, and Cornwall, Ontario (among others!). They love IECers and can offer you a job before you arrive. Apply here — or get more information by watching this video:

 

 

Further Resources for IEC Candidates

Please explore our many resources to help you plan your application. Research is crucial as you plan for success on your Working Holiday Canada permit.

Facebook

Employment tips

 

Canada IEC Pools and Rounds of invitations FAQs

What is an IEC pool?

An IEC pool is a group of candidates who have submitted a profile for the International Experience Canada (IEC) program and are waiting to receive an invitation to apply for a work permit. Each country and category, such as Working Holiday or Young Professionals, has its own separate pool. During each IEC round of invitations, candidates are randomly selected from the pool until the quota for that round is filled.

 

 

 

 

 

 

About the author

Freya

Freya Devlin

She/Her
Content Writer
Having recently moved to Canada, Freya offers a current perspective on the challenges and opportunities of starting fresh. Whether that's the understanding hassle of jargon-filled paperwork, searching for a place to live, or simply discovering those little things that make a place feel like home. She is excited to continue writing content for newcomers to Canada that is clear and helpful.
Read more about Freya Devlin
Citation Devlin, Freya. "Working Holiday Canada News, IEC Pools and Invitations." Moving2Canada. Last modified October 16, 2026. https://moving2canada.com/immigration/iec/working-holiday-canada-news-iec-pools-and-invitations/. Copy for Citation