Comprehensive Ranking System explained

Age (in years)Single candidateWith an accompanying spouse/partner
under 180 points0 points
189990
1910595
20-29110100
3010595
319990
329485
338880
348375
357770
367265
376660
386155
395550
405045
413935
422825
431715
4465
45 or older00
Level of educationSingle candidateWith an accompanying spouse/partner 
Less than secondary (high) school credential0 points0 points
Secondary school credential3028 for PA; 2 for spouse
One-year post-secondary program9084 for PA; 6 for spouse
Two-year post-secondary program9891 for PA; 7 for spouse
Post-secondary program of 3 or more years120112 for PA; 8 for spouse
Two or more post-secondary programs, of which at least one was completed after a post-secondary program of three or more years128119 for PA; 9 for spouse
Master's or entry-to-practice professional degree135126 for PA; 10 for spouse
Doctoral Degree (PhD)150140 for PA; 10 for spouse
Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB)Single candidateWith an accompanying spouse/partner
For each language ability34 points32 points for PA; 5 points for spouse
CLB 3 or lower00
CLB 466 for PA; 0 for spouse
CLB 566 for PA; 1 for spouse
CLB 698 for PA; 1 for spouse
CLB 71716 for PA; 3 for spouse
CLB 82322 for PA; 3 for spouse
CLB 93129 for PA; 5 for spouse
CLB 10 or higher3432 for PA; 5 for spouse
Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB)Single candidateWith an accompanying spouse/partner (up to 22 points only)
For each language ability66
CLB 4 or lower00
CLB 5 or 611
CLB 7 or 833
CLB 9 or higher66
Number of yearsSingle candidateWith an accompanying spouse/partner
Less than 10 points0 points
1 year4035 for PA; 5 for spouse
2 years5346 for PA; 7 for spouse
3 years6456 for PA; 8 for spouse
4 years7263 for PA; 9 for spouse
5 years or more8070 for PA; 10 for spouse
Education1 year of Canadian work experience2 or more years of Canadian work experience
No post-secondary education00
Post-secondary education of 1 year or longer1325
Two or more post-secondary credentials, the first of which was 3 or more years in duration2550
EducationCLB 7 or higher on all language abilities, with at least one of these CLB 8CLB 9 or higher for all language abilities
No post-secondary education00
Post-secondary education of 1 year or longer1325
Two or more post-secondary credentials,2550
the first of which was 3 or more years in duration
Non-Canadian Work ExperienceCLB 7 or higher on all language abilities, with at least one of these CLB 8CLB 9 or higher for all language abilities
No non-Canadian work experience00
1 or 2 years of non-Canadian work experience1325
3 or more years of non-Canadian work experience2550
Experience1 year of Canadian work experience2 or more years of Canadian work experience
No non-Canadian work experience00
1 or 2 years of non-Canadian work experience1325
3 or more years of non-Canadian work experience2550
Certificate of QualificationCLB 5 or higher on all language abilities, with at least one CLB 5 or 6CLB 7 or higher on all language abilities
Certificate of qualification in a trade occupation issued by a province2550

Need the latest immigration info?

Create a Moving2Canada account to get immigration updates to your inbox, and a copy of our FREE Getting Started Guide magazine!

FactorPoints
Provincial nomination obtained under an Express Entry-aligned Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) stream/category600
Qualifying job offer in Senior Management occupation under Major Group 00 of the National Occupational Classification (NOC)*200
Qualifying job offer in any other skilled occupation (NOC 0, A or B level)*50
Completed one-year or two-year study program in Canada15
Completed three-year/Master's/entry to practice professional degree or Doctorate (PhD) in Canada30
French ability of CLB 7 or better AND English ability of CLB 4 or worse (or no English test result at all)15
French ability of CLB 7 or better AND English ability of CLB 5 or better30
Sibling in Canada**15
May receive pointsMust also obtain a LMIA
NAFTAInternational Experience Canada (IEC)
Intra-Company TransferPost-Graduation Work Permits
LMIA-based Work PermitsWork Permits issued to Spouses/Common-Law Partners of foreign workers and international students in Canada
Canada-Provincial/Territorial issued Work PermitsAll other Open Work Permits
Other Work Permits issued under the significant benefit to Canada initiative

Get your questions answered by an expert

Speak with a regulated immigration consultant to help plan your move.

More Permanent Residency articles