Comprehensive Ranking System explained | Moving2Canada

Comprehensive Ranking System explained

The Express Entry Roadmap

Our free Express Entry Roadmap will give you all the information you need to navigate your Express Entry process!

Level of educationSingle candidateWith an accompanying spouse/partner 
Less than secondary (high) school credential0 points0 points
Secondary school credential3028 for PA; 2 for spouse
One-year post-secondary program9084 for PA; 6 for spouse
Two-year post-secondary program9891 for PA; 7 for spouse
Post-secondary program of 3 or more years120112 for PA; 8 for spouse
Two or more post-secondary programs, of which at least one was completed after a post-secondary program of three or more years128119 for PA; 9 for spouse
Master's or entry-to-practice professional degree135126 for PA; 10 for spouse
Doctoral Degree (PhD)150140 for PA; 10 for spouse
Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB)Single candidateWith an accompanying spouse/partner
For each language ability34 points32 points for PA; 5 points for spouse
CLB 3 or lower00
CLB 466 for PA; 0 for spouse
CLB 566 for PA; 1 for spouse
CLB 698 for PA; 1 for spouse
CLB 71716 for PA; 3 for spouse
CLB 82322 for PA; 3 for spouse
CLB 93129 for PA; 5 for spouse
CLB 10 or higher3432 for PA; 5 for spouse
Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB)Single candidateWith an accompanying spouse/partner (up to 22 points only)
For each language ability66
CLB 4 or lower00
CLB 5 or 611
CLB 7 or 833
CLB 9 or higher66
Number of yearsSingle candidateWith an accompanying spouse/partner
Less than 10 points0 points
1 year4035 for PA; 5 for spouse
2 years5346 for PA; 7 for spouse
3 years6456 for PA; 8 for spouse
4 years7263 for PA; 9 for spouse
5 years or more8070 for PA; 10 for spouse
Education1 year of Canadian work experience2 or more years of Canadian work experience
No post-secondary education00
Post-secondary education of 1 year or longer1325
Two or more post-secondary credentials, the first of which was 3 or more years in duration2550
EducationCLB 7 or higher on all language abilities, with at least one of these CLB 8CLB 9 or higher for all language abilities
No post-secondary education00
Post-secondary education of 1 year or longer1325
Two or more post-secondary credentials,2550
the first of which was 3 or more years in duration
Non-Canadian Work ExperienceCLB 7 or higher on all language abilities, with at least one of these CLB 8CLB 9 or higher for all language abilities
No non-Canadian work experience00
1 or 2 years of non-Canadian work experience1325
3 or more years of non-Canadian work experience2550
Experience1 year of Canadian work experience2 or more years of Canadian work experience
No non-Canadian work experience00
1 or 2 years of non-Canadian work experience1325
3 or more years of non-Canadian work experience2550
Certificate of QualificationCLB 5 or higher on all language abilities, with at least one CLB 5 or 6CLB 7 or higher on all language abilities
Certificate of qualification in a trade occupation issued by a province2550

Need the latest immigration info?

Create a Moving2Canada account to get immigration updates to your inbox, and a copy of our FREE Getting Started Guide magazine!

FactorPoints
Provincial nomination obtained under an Express Entry-aligned Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) stream/category600
Qualifying job offer in Senior Management occupation under Major Group 00 of the National Occupational Classification (NOC)*200
Qualifying job offer in any other skilled occupation (NOC 0, A or B level)*50
Completed one-year or two-year study program in Canada15
Completed three-year/Master's/entry to practice professional degree or Doctorate (PhD) in Canada30
French ability of CLB 7 or better AND English ability of CLB 4 or worse (or no English test result at all)15
French ability of CLB 7 or better AND English ability of CLB 5 or better30
Sibling in Canada**15
May receive pointsMust also obtain a LMIA
NAFTAInternational Experience Canada (IEC)
Intra-Company TransferPost-Graduation Work Permits
LMIA-based Work PermitsWork Permits issued to Spouses/Common-Law Partners of foreign workers and international students in Canada
Canada-Provincial/Territorial issued Work PermitsAll other Open Work Permits
Other Work Permits issued under the significant benefit to Canada initiative

Get your questions answered by an expert

Speak with a regulated immigration consultant to help plan your move.

More Permanent Residency articles