Skip to content
Plan Ahead

Do you need IEC health insurance?

Our partner, BestQuote, compares the leading insurance providers to find the best rates. Get started with a free quote!
Get a free quote
Rate article
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars
4.45/5 - 69 votes
Share article
outpost recruitment

This week’s in-depth coverage of the latest IEC news is made possible by the support of Outpost Recruitment.

Latest International Experience Canada updates, including IEC pools status and invitation rounds for Working Holiday Canada.

This page is for International Experience Canada (IEC) applicants waiting for an invitation to apply or planning their next steps. On this page, you can track all key IEC updates in one place.

Latest Updates on the 2026 IEC Pools and Rounds of Invitations

  • The 2026 IEC season opened on December 19, 2025, and invitations began the week of January 19, 2026.
  • As of October 9, IRCC has issued a total of 93,859 invitations (out of an overall quota of 61,349). Since not every invitation results in an approved work permit, IRCC has only 2,141 spots remaining.
  • In the latest update published on October 9, 1,010 invitations were issued since the previous round on October 2.
  • This week, the overall IEC quota for 2026 increased from 61,559 to 62,024.

You can join our community to receive weekly updates covering invitation activity, key information about the IEC pool, and tips to make your season run smoothly.

IEC Rounds of Invitations 2026: Top Countries Week-by-Week

Follow the latest IEC rounds of invitations for 2026 and see how each country is performing inside the Canada IEC pool.

This table breaks down weekly invitation numbers, total invites issued, current IEC pools size, quotas, and your odds of being selected in the next round.

Select a country below to track draw history and monitor your chances in real time.

DateNumber of invites issued this weekTotal number of invites issued in 2026Number of profiles in the poolQuotaOdds of being selected in next round
October 9, 20266714,5595,8469,363Very low
October 2, 20261214,4925,6959,263Very low
September 25, 20261514,4805,4869,213Very low
September 18, 2026514,4655,2829,213Very low
September 11, 2026214,4604,9749,213Very low
September 4, 20262514,4584,7499,213Very low
August 28, 20262614,4334,4799,285Very low
August 21, 20262414,4074,2089,285Very low
August 14, 20262414,3833,8759,285Very low
August 7, 20262414,3593,6009,285Very low
July 31, 20267414,3353,3519,285Very low
July 24, 20265014,3113,0529,285Very low
July 17, 20265014,2612,7869,285Very low
July 10, 20265014,2112,6369,285Very low
July 3, 20266014,1612,3889,330Very low
June 26, 20266114,1012,1419,330Very low
June 19, 202610014,0401,9239,330Very low
June 12, 202610413,9401,7339,330Very low
June 5, 202620013,8361,5139,330Very low
May 29, 202621013,6361,2809,330Very low
May 22, 202620013,4261,1309,330Low
May 15, 202620013,2269559,330Low
May 8, 202627113,0267049,330Low
May 1, 202630812,7555139,330Fair
April 24, 202638912,4473769,330Very good
April 17, 202638912,0582959,330Excellent
April 10, 202654011,6692629,330Excellent
April 2, 20261,25211,1292929,330Excellent
March 27, 20261519,87711199,330Excellent
March 20, 20261529,7268629,330Low
March 13, 20264159,5745239,330Fair
March 6, 20265749,1593959,330Excellent
March 2, 202608,5854309,330Excellent
February 20, 20266297,9764829,330Excellent
February 13, 20261,3567,3504809,330Excellent
February 6, 202605,9945019,330Excellent
January 30, 20262,8655,9945359,330Excellent
January 23, 20263,1293,1292,6719,330NA (Our estimate, excellent)
January 16, 2026First round next weekNA5,2969,330NA (Our estimate, excellent)

UK nationals received just 67 Working Holiday invitations this week.

This week, the UK quota increased from 9,263 to 9,263.

This leaves 5,846 applicants in the pool who have a very low chance of receiving an invitation. 

14,559 UK Working Holiday applicants have been invited so far in 2026. 

Latest Update on IEC Rounds of Invitations 2026

Date of the latest update: October 9, 2026

Invitations issued since last update: 1,010

Total IEC applicants invited so far: 93,859

IRCC’s latest IEC update, published on October 9, 2026, confirms that since the previous update on October 2, 1,010 additional invitations were issued across all countries.

The total is now 93,859 invitations issued since January 19.

The United Kingdom’s Working Holiday program still has the highest number of invitations issued, at 14,559(out of a 9,263 quota), although applicants have a very low chance of receiving an invitation next week.

This week, the overall program quota increased from 61,559 to 62,024.

Highest Number of Invitations This Week

  • Korea Working Holiday – 258
  • Australia Working Holiday – 96
  • France Young Professionals – 71
  • United Kingdom Working Holiday – 67
  • Taiwan Working Holiday – 65
  • France International Co-op – 60

IEC Chances of Receiving an Invitation 

IRCC has also now announced the chances of receiving an invitation in the next round for many countries.

At the moment, many IEC programs still show “Excellent” chances of receiving an invitation, although most of these are Young Professionals or International Co-op pools rather than Working Holiday pools.

The following programs have lower chances of receiving an invitation (New changes since last week are shown in bold):

Very low chances: Australia (Working Holiday), Austria (Working Holiday), Belgium (Working Holiday), Chile (Working Holiday), Chile (Young Professionals), Costa Rica (Working Holiday), Costa Rica (Young Professionals), Croatia (Working Holiday), Czech Republic (Working Holiday), Denmark (Working Holiday), Finland (Working Holiday), Finland (Young Professionals), France (Working Holiday), France (Young Professionals), Germany (Working Holiday), Greece (Working Holiday), Ireland (Working Holiday), Italy (Working Holiday), Japan (Working Holiday), Latvia (Working Holiday), Netherlands (Working Holiday), New Zealand (Working Holiday), Poland (Working Holiday), Portugal (Working Holiday), Slovenia (Working Holiday), Spain (Working Holiday), Sweden (Working Holiday), Taiwan (Working Holiday), United Kingdom (Working Holiday).

Low chances: Netherlands (Young Professionals), Slovakia (Working Holiday).

Canada IEC Pools in 2026

Date of the IEC Pools update: October 9, 2026

Total number of candidates in the IEC Pools: 52,314

As of October 9, the IEC pools have 52,314 candidates, up from 51,362 last week.

These 52,314 candidates are competing for just 2,141 spots, and most Working Holiday pools now have very low chances of receiving an invitation. Competition is particularly high in some of the largest pools, where candidate numbers far exceed the spots remaining.

For example, the French Working Holiday pool has over 21,000 candidates, while the Chilean Working Holiday pool has over 8,000. Together, those two pools account for over 30,000 of the 52,314 candidates currently in the system.

In-Demand Programs for IEC 2026

The programs with the highest number of candidates in the pool, as of October 9, 2026, are:

  • France Working Holiday: 21,803
  • Chile Working Holiday: 8,797
  • United Kingdom Working Holiday: 5,846
  • Taiwan Working Holiday: 2,713
  • Costa Rica Working Holiday: 2,425

Remember that selection from the IEC pool is not first-come, first-served, so don’t let the number of people in the pool put you off.

Everything You Need for Your IEC Adventure

IEC Pools distribution per country

Here’s the data from the most recent IRCC update. To check your country’s odds for receiving an invitation, check out our IEC tracker.

CountryProgramQuotaInvitations issued last weekTotal invitations issuedSpots availableCandidates in the pool
AndorraWorking Holiday2401351
AustraliaWorking Holiday58209689011332238
AustraliaYoung Professionals50822033
AustraliaInternational Co-op1707160
AustriaWorking Holiday16022500196
AustriaYoung Professionals1012561
AustriaInternational Co-op40310
BelgiumWorking Holiday725211180398
ChileWorking Holiday655093228797
ChileYoung Professionals6521420291
ChileInternational Co-op511100
Costa RicaWorking Holiday80014702425
Costa RicaYoung Professionals150330232
Costa RicaInternational Co-op20610
CroatiaWorking Holiday88617608
CroatiaYoung Professionals70540
CroatiaInternational Co-op20020
Czech RepublicWorking Holiday56214953082
Czech RepublicYoung Professionals110114881
Czech RepublicInternational Co-op50050
DenmarkWorking Holiday2661368175
EstoniaWorking Holiday100317850
EstoniaYoung Professionals1611350
EstoniaInternational Co-op50050
Finland Working Holiday1200200075
Finland Young Professionals1502601
Finland International Co-op1001110
FranceWorking Holiday58613080099521803
FranceYoung Professionals1900713359079
FranceInternational Co-op259060341814741
FranceVolontariat international en entreprise (VIE)650155096445
GermanyWorking Holiday30302049230813
GermanyYoung Professionals35021591137
GermanyInternational Co-op1000147303
GreeceWorking Holiday1304237050
GreeceYoung Professionals5807781
GreeceInternational Co-op50610
Hong Kong Special Administrative RegionWorking Holiday19382703010
IcelandWorking Holiday4802971
IrelandWorking Holiday28905647211241129
IrelandYoung Professionals485234138
IrelandInternational Co-op2063311
ItalyWorking Holiday18401436715694
ItalyYoung Professionals67518844
ItalyInternational Co-op26-15300
JapanWorking Holiday6433598356141564
Korea, RepublicWorking Holiday1023925813877901155
Korea, RepublicYoung Professionals2005203321
Korea, RepublicInternational Co-op5004970
Latvia, RepublicWorking Holiday40288046
Latvia, RepublicYoung Professionals50540
Latvia, RepublicInternational Co-op30030
LithuaniaWorking Holiday170632225
LithuaniaYoung Professionals2003660
LithuaniaInternational Co-op30230
LuxembourgWorking Holiday4236914
LuxembourgYoung Professionals31510
LuxembourgInternational Co-op30220
NetherlandsWorking Holiday577062497560
NetherlandsYoung Professionals12016180734
New ZealandWorking Holiday1547825284235
NorwayWorking Holiday130323452
NorwayYoung Professionals1001840
NorwayInternational Co-op50240
PolandWorking Holiday35206740172
PolandYoung Professionals59212533
PolandInternational Co-op30300
PortugalWorking Holiday50078623140
PortugalYoung Professionals2215341
PortugalInternational Co-op100860
San MarinoWorking Holiday240460
SlovakiaWorking Holiday2203437128
SlovakiaYoung Professionals4127510
SlovakiaInternational Co-op50050
SloveniaWorking Holiday33362020
SloveniaYoung Professionals1001151
SloveniaInternational Co-op50050
SpainWorking Holiday8344163591108
SpainYoung Professionals120833427
SpainInternational Co-op801501
SpainICEX Vives5041n/a
SwedenWorking Holiday25544190134
SwedenYoung Professionals3025040
SwedenInternational Co-op50540
SwitzerlandYoung Professionals207023371
SwitzerlandInternational Co-op3506000
TaiwanWorking Holiday980651634812713
TaiwanYoung Professionals950238162
TaiwanInternational Co-op502420
United KingdomWorking Holiday936367145591225846
United KingdomYoung Professionals434291274815
United KingdomInternational Co-op20010043

IEC Rounds of Invitations: Running Tally of Invitations for 2026

Keen to see how the round sizes have been trending over time? Here are all the details:

Date of RoundNumber of Invitations
January 23, 202612,693
January 30, 202622,694
February 6, 20264,981
February 13, 20266,985
February 20, 20263,313
March 2, 20260
March 6, 20264,986
March 13, 20263,496
March 20, 20261,681
March 27, 20261,486
April 2, 20267,108
April 10, 20262,297
April 17, 20262,074
April 24, 20262,382
May 1, 20261,693
May 8, 20261,710
May 15, 20261,358
May 22, 20261,451
May 29, 20261,650
June 5, 20261,527
June 12, 20261,436
June 19, 20261,390
June 26, 20261,361
July 17, 20261,028
July 3, 20261,208
July 10, 20261,049
July 31, 20261,807
August 7, 2026831
August 14, 2026641
August 21, 2026773
August 28, 2026762
September 4, 2026803
September 11, 2026861
September 18, 2026578
September 25, 2026915
October 2, 2026847
October 9, 20261,010

Finding a job for the 2026 IEC season

Many IEC Working Holiday participants may want to start looking for jobs in Canada before they arrive. Thankfully, we have partnered with several Canadian employers who are looking to hire 2026 IEC participants.

Check out the Moving2Canada Jobs Board and join our IEC Talent Pool.

Young Guns Container Crew

If you’re looking for a physically demanding job with a great crew, we recommend taking a look at our partner, Young Guns Container Crew. They’re hiring labourers to help unload shipping containers in Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, and Cornwall, Ontario (among others!). They love IECers and can offer you a job before you arrive. Apply here — or get more information by watching this video:

 

 

Further Resources for IEC Candidates

Please explore our many resources to help you plan your application. Research is crucial as you plan for success on your Working Holiday Canada permit.

Facebook

Employment tips

 

Canada IEC Pools and Rounds of invitations FAQs

What is an IEC pool?

An IEC pool is a group of candidates who have submitted a profile for the International Experience Canada (IEC) program and are waiting to receive an invitation to apply for a work permit. Each country and category, such as Working Holiday or Young Professionals, has its own separate pool. During each IEC round of invitations, candidates are randomly selected from the pool until the quota for that round is filled.

 

 

 

 

 

 

About the author

Rebecca Headshot
RCIC logo

Rebecca Major

She/Her
Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant
Rebecca Major is a Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant (R511564) with over 15 years of Canadian Immigration experience, gained after graduating with a Bachelor of Laws in the UK. She specializes in Canadian immigration at Moving2Canada.
Read more about Rebecca Major
Citation Major, Rebecca. "Working Holiday Canada News, IEC Pools and Invitations." Moving2Canada. Last modified October 9, 2026. https://moving2canada.com/immigration/iec/working-holiday-canada-news-hub/. Copy for Citation