Skip to content
Plan Ahead

Do you need IEC health insurance?

Our partner, BestQuote, compares the leading insurance providers to find the best rates. Get started with a free quote!
Get a free quote
Rate article
4.45/5 - 69 votes
Share article
A logo features two bold, orange arrowheads pointing to the right above a thick, horizontal, dark blue line. Below the line, the text "YOUNG GUNS" is in large, dark blue capital letters. Beneath that, "CONTAINER CREW" is written in smaller dark blue letters.

This week’s in-depth coverage of the latest IEC news is made possible by the support of Young Guns. 

Latest International Experience Canada updates, including IEC pools status and invitation rounds for Working Holiday Canada.

The 2026 IEC season is now closed!

The 2026 IEC pools officially closed on October 19, with its final update issued on October 26.

This page is for International Experience Canada (IEC) applicants waiting for an invitation to apply or planning their next steps. On this page, you can track all key IEC updates in one place.

Latest Updates on the 2026 IEC Pools and Rounds of Invitations

The 2026 IEC season is now closed, with IRCC issuing its final invitations during the week of October 19. The last update was published on October 26.

Here are the key figures from the 2026 IEC season:

  • Season opened: December 19, 2025.
  • First invitations issued: Week of January 19, 2026.
  • Final invitations issued: Week of October 19, 2026.
  • Final update published: October 26, 2026.
  • Total invitations issued: 96,696.
  • Overall IEC quota: 62,239.
  • Invitations issued in the final update: 1,533.

Although the total number of invitations exceeded the quota, not every invitation results in an approved work permit.

No further invitations will be issued for the 2026 IEC season. Candidates who missed out will need to create a new profile when the 2027 IEC pools open.

You can join our community to receive weekly updates covering invitation activity, key information about the IEC pool, and tips to make your season run smoothly.

IEC Rounds of Invitations 2026: Top Countries Week-by-Week

Follow the latest IEC rounds of invitations for 2026 and see how each country is performing inside the Canada IEC pool.

This table breaks down weekly invitation numbers, total invites issued, current IEC pools size, quotas, and your odds of being selected in the next round.

Select a country below to track draw history and monitor your chances in real time.

DateNumber of invites issued this weekTotal number of invites issued in 2026Number of profiles in the poolQuotaOdds of being selected in next round
October 26, 20266014,7196,1269,346Pool closed
October 16, 202610014,6596,0169,346Very low
October 9, 20266714,5595,8469,363Very low
October 2, 20261214,4925,6959,263Very low
September 25, 20261514,4805,4869,213Very low
September 18, 2026514,4655,2829,213Very low
September 11, 2026214,4604,9749,213Very low
September 4, 20262514,4584,7499,213Very low
August 28, 20262614,4334,4799,285Very low
August 21, 20262414,4074,2089,285Very low
August 14, 20262414,3833,8759,285Very low
August 7, 20262414,3593,6009,285Very low
July 31, 20267414,3353,3519,285Very low
July 24, 20265014,3113,0529,285Very low
July 17, 20265014,2612,7869,285Very low
July 10, 20265014,2112,6369,285Very low
July 3, 20266014,1612,3889,330Very low
June 26, 20266114,1012,1419,330Very low
June 19, 202610014,0401,9239,330Very low
June 12, 202610413,9401,7339,330Very low
June 5, 202620013,8361,5139,330Very low
May 29, 202621013,6361,2809,330Very low
May 22, 202620013,4261,1309,330Low
May 15, 202620013,2269559,330Low
May 8, 202627113,0267049,330Low
May 1, 202630812,7555139,330Fair
April 24, 202638912,4473769,330Very good
April 17, 202638912,0582959,330Excellent
April 10, 202654011,6692629,330Excellent
April 2, 20261,25211,1292929,330Excellent
March 27, 20261519,87711199,330Excellent
March 20, 20261529,7268629,330Low
March 13, 20264159,5745239,330Fair
March 6, 20265749,1593959,330Excellent
March 2, 202608,5854309,330Excellent
February 20, 20266297,9764829,330Excellent
February 13, 20261,3567,3504809,330Excellent
February 6, 202605,9945019,330Excellent
January 30, 20262,8655,9945359,330Excellent
January 23, 20263,1293,1292,6719,330NA (Our estimate, excellent)
January 16, 2026First round next weekNA5,2969,330NA (Our estimate, excellent)

UK nationals received 60 Working Holiday invitations in the final update of the 2026 IEC season.

This brings the total number of invitations issued to UK applicants in 2026 to 14,719, against a quota of 9,346 spots.

The UK Working Holiday pool is now closed, with 6,126 candidates remaining without an invitation.

Latest Update on IEC Rounds of Invitations 2026

Date of the latest update: October 26, 2026

Invitations issued since last update: 1,533

Total IEC applicants invited so far: 96,696

IRCC’s latest IEC update, published on October 26, 2026, confirms that since the previous update on October 16, 1,533 additional invitations were issued across all countries.

The total invitations for the 2026 season are 96,696.

Highest Number of Invitations This Week

  • Korea Working Holiday – 425
  • New Zealand Working Holiday – 158
  • France International Co-op – 132
  • Taiwan Working Holiday – 107
  • Australia Working Holiday – 102
  • Netherlands Working Holiday – 79

IEC Chances of Receiving an Invitation 

The 2026 IEC season is now closed, and no further invitations will be issued this year.

IRCC has completed its final rounds of invitations for the 2026 season. This means that candidates who were still waiting in the Working Holiday, Young Professionals, or International Co-op pools will not receive an invitation this season.

If you didn’t receive an invitation, you’ll need to wait until the 2027 IEC season to try again. Any remaining profiles will be removed from the pools, so you’ll need to create a new profile when the 2027 pools open.

IRCC has not yet announced when the 2027 IEC season will begin. We’ll continue sharing updates as soon as more information becomes available.

Canada IEC Pools in 2026

Date of the IEC Pools update: October 26, 2026

Total number of candidates in the IEC Pools: 52,875

As of October 26, the 2026 IEC pools are now closed, with 52,875 candidates remaining without an invitation, down from 53,041 the previous week.

Although 1,463 spots were still showing as available, no further invitations will be issued for the 2026 season.

Competition was particularly tough in some of the largest Working Holiday pools. France had more than 22,000 candidates remaining, while Chile had more than 9,000. Together, these two countries accounted for over 31,000 candidates who missed out on an invitation this season.

In-Demand Programs for IEC 2026

The Working Holiday pools with the highest number of candidates remaining at the end of the 2026 IEC season, as of October 26, were:

  • France: 22,226
  • Chile: 9,002
  • United Kingdom: 6,126
  • Taiwan: 2,588
  • Costa Rica: 2,418

With the 2026 IEC season now closed, these candidates will not receive an invitation this year.

If you’re planning to try again in 2027, remember that Working Holiday invitations are generally issued through random selection, not on a first-come, first-served basis. Even if your country had a highly competitive pool this year, you could still have a chance next season.

Everything You Need for Your IEC Adventure

IEC Pools distribution per country

Here’s the data from the most recent IRCC update. To check your country’s odds for receiving an invitation, check out our IEC tracker.

CountryProgramQuotaInvitations issued last weekTotal invitations issuedSpots availableCandidates in the pool
AndorraWorking Holiday2401400
AustraliaWorking Holiday5820102915402160
AustraliaYoung Professionals50923300
AustraliaInternational Co-op172900
AustriaWorking Holiday16012530199
AustriaYoung Professionals1012700
AustriaInternational Co-op40300
BelgiumWorking Holiday725011180437
ChileWorking Holiday655093209002
ChileYoung Professionals6551470285
ChileInternational Co-op501100
Costa RicaWorking Holiday80014702418
Costa RicaYoung Professionals152360228
Costa RicaInternational Co-op20600
CroatiaWorking Holiday88218106
CroatiaYoung Professionals70500
CroatiaInternational Co-op20000
Czech RepublicWorking Holiday5624964087
Czech RepublicYoung Professionals110315200
Czech RepublicInternational Co-op50000
DenmarkWorking Holiday2661370079
EstoniaWorking Holiday100318200
EstoniaYoung Professionals1611400
EstoniaInternational Co-op50000
Finland Working Holiday1200200081
Finland Young Professionals1512700
Finland International Co-op1001100
FranceWorking Holiday5861508176022226
FranceYoung Professionals1900033620182
FranceInternational Co-op2590132361900
FranceVolontariat international en entreprise (VIE)65024546053
GermanyWorking Holiday3030349260960
GermanyYoung Professionals3603063800
GermanyInternational Co-op90615700
GreeceWorking Holiday1302242055
GreeceYoung Professionals5828000
GreeceInternational Co-op50600
Hong Kong Special Administrative RegionWorking Holiday1931830200
IcelandWorking Holiday4803000
IrelandWorking Holiday288273491901046
IrelandYoung Professionals48724800
IrelandInternational Co-op2323700
ItalyWorking Holiday18391436910785
ItalyYoung Professionals67820200
ItalyInternational Co-op2735600
JapanWorking Holiday643335842401582
Korea, RepublicWorking Holiday102394251455501
Korea, RepublicYoung Professionals200721500
Korea, RepublicInternational Co-op5005100
Latvia, RepublicWorking Holiday40192047
Latvia, RepublicYoung Professionals50500
Latvia, RepublicInternational Co-op30000
LithuaniaWorking Holiday1702035000
LithuaniaYoung Professionals2003600
LithuaniaInternational Co-op30200
LuxembourgWorking Holiday4237600
LuxembourgYoung Professionals30500
LuxembourgInternational Co-op30200
NetherlandsWorking Holiday610798000392
NetherlandsYoung Professionals1202221103
New ZealandWorking Holiday16971582736089
NorwayWorking Holiday130724600
NorwayYoung Professionals1001800
NorwayInternational Co-op50200
PolandWorking Holiday35206740203
PolandYoung Professionals59513300
PolandInternational Co-op30300
PortugalWorking Holiday500138850171
PortugalYoung Professionals2256000
PortugalInternational Co-op1011000
San MarinoWorking Holiday240400
SlovakiaWorking Holiday2205449030
SlovakiaYoung Professionals4117700
SlovakiaInternational Co-op50000
SloveniaWorking Holiday33368017
SloveniaYoung Professionals1001200
SloveniaInternational Co-op50000
SpainWorking Holiday8345164101198
SpainYoung Professionals120534700
SpainInternational Co-op801600
SpainICEX Vives5040na
SwedenWorking Holiday25524260139
SwedenYoung Professionals3015100
SwedenInternational Co-op50500
SwitzerlandYoung Professionals207323900
SwitzerlandInternational Co-op3516200
TaiwanWorking Holiday1017107183602588
TaiwanYoung Professionals95324400
TaiwanInternational Co-op502400
United KingdomWorking Holiday9346601471906126
United KingdomYoung Professionals45142134100
United KingdomInternational Co-op20310700

IEC Rounds of Invitations: Running Tally of Invitations for 2026

Keen to see how the round sizes have been trending over time? Here are all the details:

Date of RoundNumber of Invitations
January 23, 202612,693
January 30, 202622,694
February 6, 20264,981
February 13, 20266,985
February 20, 20263,313
March 2, 20260
March 6, 20264,986
March 13, 20263,496
March 20, 20261,681
March 27, 20261,486
April 2, 20267,108
April 10, 20262,297
April 17, 20262,074
April 24, 20262,382
May 1, 20261,693
May 8, 20261,710
May 15, 20261,358
May 22, 20261,451
May 29, 20261,650
June 5, 20261,527
June 12, 20261,436
June 19, 20261,390
June 26, 20261,361
July 3, 20261,208
July 10, 20261,049
July 17, 20261,028
July 24, 20261,049
July 31, 20261,807
August 7, 2026831
August 14, 2026641
August 21, 2026773
August 28, 2026762
September 4, 2026803
September 11, 2026861
September 18, 2026578
September 25, 2026915
October 2, 2026847
October 9, 20261,010
October 16, 20261,304
October 26, 20261,533

Finding a job for the 2026 IEC season

Many IEC Working Holiday participants may want to start looking for jobs in Canada before they arrive. Thankfully, we have partnered with several Canadian employers who are looking to hire 2026 IEC participants.

Check out the Moving2Canada Jobs Board and join our IEC Talent Pool.

Young Guns Container Crew

If you’re looking for a physically demanding job with a great crew, we recommend taking a look at our partner, Young Guns Container Crew. They’re hiring labourers to help unload shipping containers in Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, and Cornwall, Ontario (among others!). They love IECers and can offer you a job before you arrive. Apply here — or get more information by watching this video:

 

 

Further Resources for IEC Candidates

Please explore our many resources to help you plan your application. Research is crucial as you plan for success on your Working Holiday Canada permit.

Facebook

Employment tips

 

Canada IEC Pools and Rounds of invitations FAQs

What is an IEC pool?

An IEC pool is a group of candidates who have submitted a profile for the International Experience Canada (IEC) program and are waiting to receive an invitation to apply for a work permit. Each country and category, such as Working Holiday or Young Professionals, has its own separate pool. During each IEC round of invitations, candidates are randomly selected from the pool until the quota for that round is filled.

 

 

 

 

 

 

About the author

Rebecca Headshot
RCIC logo

Rebecca Major

She/Her
Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant
Rebecca Major is a Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant (R511564) with over 15 years of Canadian Immigration experience, gained after graduating with a Bachelor of Laws in the UK. She specializes in Canadian immigration at Moving2Canada.
Read more about Rebecca Major
Citation Major, Rebecca. "Working Holiday Canada News, IEC Pools and Invitations." Moving2Canada. Last modified October 28, 2026. https://moving2canada.com/immigration/iec/working-holiday-canada-news-hub/. Copy for Citation