Get in touch with a recommended immigration expert if you require advice regarding immigration to Canada. We always recommend seeking a professional opinion.

Learn more

Immigration to Canada — How do I make it happen?

Unless you were born in Canada, have a Canadian parent, or are married to a Canadian, you will need to do some research to allow you to immigrate to Canada and ultimately work in Canada. This section is aimed at helping you understand all the crucial information you should know to plan your immigration to Canada. For general information on how to get a visa to visit Canada, see the Canada International website.

Disclaimer: The Moving2Canada Team are not registered immigration professionals. We always recommend verifying information provided with an immigration expert. Immigration rules are constantly evolving and we do our best to keep your informed. See Immigration Advice for a list of recommended experts.

Free immigration assessment tool — Come to Canada wizard
If you want to come but you’re not sure how you can get a visa for Canada, follow this simple questionnaire to help identify your options:
Immigration to Canada – Come to Canada Questionaire

Don’t forget to download the Moving2Canada Getting Started Success Program today. Our team of experts created this free comprehensive guide to help make your move a success.

If you intend to work in Canada, you will need to gain a work permit to do so. There are several categories of immigrants, which correspond to the economic and social aims of the various immigration programs. Below are the most popular methods of gaining a work permit to work in Canada.

Work permit via IEC working holiday visa
Many countries allow people to obtain working holiday visas for Canada for up to two years if they come through the International Experience Canada (IEC) process. This can make immigration to Canada straightforward, at least on a temporary basis, to those who are young and keen to work in Canada. Arriving on a working holiday visa is recommended, where possible, as it allows you the chance to come to Canada, find suitable employment and from there assess your options to stay in Canada. Consult the Working Holiday Visa in Canada section for more information. We have also prepared a IEC visa FAQ section to help you.

Work permit via Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA, formerly LMO)
An LMIA can be obtained from outside Canada if a Canadian employer can demonstrate that employing you will benefit the labour market. Immigration to Canada is becoming easier as Canada seeks to attract more foreign workers to support its strong economic growth. LMIA is a process that was designed to allow Canadian employers fill positions in their companies with foreign workers if they are unable to find a Canadian to do the job. This work permit generally needs to be renewed annually but is sometimes available up to two years. It allows you to work in Canada for a specified employer.

Apply for residency via Provincial Nominee Program (PNP)
The Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) allows one of Canada’s provinces or territories to nominate you to settle and work in Canada. This process is conducted through your employer and specific to each province.

Apply for residency via Canada Experience Class (CEC)
For those of you who have done your time in Canada and have, or will have, twelve months of professional experience or study in your field, the Canadian Experience Class is probably the best route towards residency. You apply directly and not through your employer.

Apply for residency via Family Class
Immigration to Canada is possible through a family relationship. If you are a Canadian citizen or have permanent residency, you can sponsor your spouse, conjugal or common-law partner, dependent child (including adopted child) or other eligible relative to become a permanent resident under the Family Class.

Apply for residency via Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP) — Professionals

Skilled workers are those who are selected as permanent residents based on their ability to become economically established in Canada. Federal skilled worker applications are assessed for eligibility according to a points-based system.

Apply for residency via Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP) — Tradespeople
Tradespeople can apply as permanent residents based on their trade, work experience and either a job offer or trade certification in Canada. Federal skilled trades applications are assessed for eligibility according to a pass / fail system.

Need professional immigration advice? Consult an expert here.

 

The Super Visa allows parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents to visit Canada for two years. Read more about the Super Visa.

Learn more