Calgary neighbourhoods: where is the best place to live? | Moving2Canada

Where to live in Calgary

NameQuadrantPopulationDwellingsArea (sq km)Population density (people per sq km)
Total City of Calgary1120225459339848.21320.7
AbbeydaleNE/SE591720231.73480.6
AcadiaSE1070550533.92744.9
Albert Park/Radisson HeightsSE623427092.52493.6
AltadoreSW911644862.93143.4
Applewood ParkSE/NE649822151.64061.3
Arbour LakeNW1083639184.42462.7
Aspen WoodsSW527122813.81387.1
Auburn BaySE719328084.51598.4
Banff TrailNW383719501.52558
BankviewSW522135280.77458.6
BayviewSW6822490.41705
Beddington HeightsNW/NE1158543483.23620.3
Bel-AireSW4241590.31413.3
BeltlineSW/SE19681144562.96786.6
Bonavista DownsSE9253700.51850
BownessNW1101253135.61966.4
BraesideSW5940254422970
BrentwoodNW605925952.92089.3
Bridgeland/RiversideNE/SE559432743.11804.5
BridlewoodSW1183542003.23698.4
BritanniaSW8033090.51606
Cambrian HeightsNW20599300.92287.8
Canyon MeadowsSW778731953.12511.9
Capitol HillNW401522911.42867.9
CastleridgeNE609619541.25080
CedarbraeSW623726092.12970
CFB CurrieSW172761.1156.4
CFB Lincoln Park PMQSW19737290.44932.5
ChaparralSE1155237595.42139.3
CharleswoodNW342114941.81900.6
ChinatownSW/SE157713810.27885
Chinook ParkSW17075890.62845
Christie ParkSW21967280.82745
CitadelNW1019734792.73776.7
Cliff BungalowSW193613770.44840
Coach HillSW327914801.12980.9
CollingwoodNW22229781.61388.8
CopperfieldSE783430434.41780.5
Coral SpringsNE586815081.83260
Cougar RidgeSW587419082.22670
Country HillsNW372814261.91962.1
Country Hills VillageNE2615146712615
Coventry HillsNE1596953224.13894.9
CranstonSE1185746258.31428.6
Crescent HeightsNE/NW627136141.63919.4
CrestmontSW14544620.62423.3
DalhousieNW908537393.32753
Deer RidgeSE408415011.42917.1
Deer RunSE534121131.92811.1
Diamond CoveSE6992710.51398
Discovery RidgeSW435016493.61208.3
Douglasdale/GlenSE1189042176.41857.8
DoverSE1047447224.22493.8
Downtown Commercial CoreSW/SE801551211.36165.4
Downtown East VillageSE278212300.55564
Downtown West EndSW232216280.45805
Eagle RidgeSW4151100.41037.5
Eau ClaireSW185113280.53702
EdgemontNW1589854216.62408.8
Elbow ParkSW337712211.81876.1
ElboyaSW17127830.72445.7
Erin WoodsSE690124531.64313.1
ErltonSW/SE12347420.52468
EvanstonNW659425764.91345.7
EvergreenSW2011069614.64371.7
FairviewSE362316061.32786.9
FalconridgeNE1038134782.24718.6
Forest HeightsSE621222211.54141.3
Forest LawnSE748733522.33255.2
GlamorganSW6376298823188
GlenbrookSW705632471.93713.7
GlendaleSW274911111.41963.6
GreenviewNE197511200.53950
Greenwood/GreenbriarNW9465011.2788.3
HamptonsNW790524713.52258.6
Harvest HillsNE740225692.23364.5
HawkwoodNW983133313.23072.2
HaysboroSW694336372.72571.5
Hidden ValleyNW1179938674.32744
Highland ParkNW/NE379221231.42708.6
HighwoodNW22149930.92460
HillhurstNW629135572.12995.7
Hounsfield Heights/Briar HillNW295411091.22461.7
Huntington HillsNW/NE1321355804.82752.7
InglewoodSE356422412.51425.6
Kelvin GroveSW23439030.82928.8
Killarney/GlengarrySW681636791.83786.7
KincoraNW487615482.32120
KingslandSW451323831.33471.5
Lake BonavistaSE1047541065.22014.4
LakeviewSW546823382.22485.5
LegacySE006.10
Lincoln ParkSW250514131.51670
Lower Mount RoyalSW318022660.310600
MacEwan GlenNW510017811.43642.9
MahoganySE12665726.4197.8
ManchesterSW6184480.51236
Maple RidgeSE19108112.8682.1
MarlboroughNE843431232.73123.7
Marlborough ParkNE839130502.53356.4
MartindaleNE1367439122.75064.4
MayfairSW4811560.31603.3
Mayland HeightsNE5833278722916.5
McKenzie LakeSE1405046535.12754.9
McKenzie TowneSE1610267834.83354.6
Meadowlark ParkSW6232770.61038.3
MidnaporeSE686127262.92365.9
MillriseSW/SE689226351.83828.9
MissionSW/SE432531770.58650
Monterey ParkNE1047031643.43079.4
MontgomeryNW3860183931286.7
Mount PleasantNW485126541.92553.2
New BrightonSE830332472.92863.1
Nolan HillNW0232.10
North Glenmore ParkSW238610201.21988.3
North HavenNW22889880.82860
North Haven UpperNW6222460.32073.3
OakridgeSW565122912.42354.6
OgdenSE870238794.12122.4
PalliserSW3293170713293
Panorama HillsNW2224773986.33531.3
ParkdaleNW229610201.12087.3
ParkhillSW15928490.72274.3
ParklandSE378514481.82102.8
PattersonSW4281200822140.5
Penbrooke MeadowsSE8547321224273.5
PineridgeNE964437992.63709.2
Point MckayNW13188460.43295
Pump HillSW16145630.91793.3
Queens Park VillageNW4151880.6691.7
QueenslandSE477118941.62981.9
RamsaySE2110113212110
RanchlandsNW762630512.33315.7
Red CarpetSE15559170.62591.7
RedstoneNE001.90
RenfrewNE584632312.72165.2
RichmondSW422922591.82349.4
Rideau ParkSW6363420.32120
RiverbendSE968434494.12362
Rocky RidgeNW766229722.82736.4
RosedaleNW15696360.72241.4
RosemontNW12415630.52482
RosscarrockSW335616451.13050.9
RoxboroSW4211610.31403.3
Royal OakNW1125239403.63125.6
RundleNE1125838362.64330
Rutland ParkSW22279720.73181.4
Saddle RidgeNE1437236685.52613.1
Sage HillNW21899923.8576.1
Sandstone ValleyNW625321201.83473.9
ScarboroSW8803430.51760
Scarboro/Sunalta WestSW4101650.41025
Scenic AcresNW865029214.32011.6
SetonSE001.70
ShaganappiSW15538621.51035.3
Shawnee SlopesSW15658661.21304.2
ShawnessySW/SE938533003.72536.5
SherwoodNW25239792.41051.3
Signal HillSW1391452535.62484.6
Silver SpringsNW8933353351786.6
SilveradoSW/SE513618985.11007.1
Skyview RanchNE299013064.6650
SomersetSW/SE854031362.33713
South CalgarySW369822440.94108.9
SouthviewSE19009361.61187.5
SouthwoodSW608526582.72253.7
Springbank HillSW878331666.31394.1
Spruce CliffSW428523441.13895.5
St. Andrews HeightsNW15886451.21323.3
Strathcona ParkSW703324362.72604.8
SunaltaSW331421300.93682.2
SundanceSE10499340642624.8
SunnysideNW3704234013704
TaradaleNE1684145592.95807.2
TempleNE1089436482.64190
ThorncliffeNW/NE869338583.32634.2
TuscanyNW1901364926.92755.5
Tuxedo ParkNE/NW457126861.33516.2
University HeightsNW292813800.83660
University of CalgaryNW27259272.71009.3
Upper Mount RoyalSW254210711.31955.4
Valley RidgeNW501317683.31519.1
VarsityNW1220055476.81794.1
Vista HeightsNE22048441.12003.6
WaldenSE9354502.4389.6
West HillhurstNW580229472.42417.5
West SpringsSW822827954.12006.8
WestgateSW317213341.22643.3
WhitehornNE1185238692.64558.5
WildwoodSW259810562.6999.2
Willow ParkSE522922823.41537.9
Windsor ParkSW412624211.33173.8
Winston Heights/MountviewNE3891188331297
WoodbineSW913133713.22853.4
WoodlandsSW620123972.82214.6

Make the most of your move to Calgary

Create a Moving2Canada account to help you prepare for your move, and get a copy of our FREE Getting Started Guide!

Related content